New User Registration

Before registering, you must prove that you are associated with MUNRFE. Please, submit the passphrase below.

You can get the passphrase by contacting local MUNRFE Club President, Board or info@munrfe.ru

Sign In / Sign Up

MUNRFE in FB


Model United Nations of the Russian Far East's Facebook Page

MUNRFE in VK

Strategic Partners

Far Eastern Federal University

Far Eastern Federal University

 

Amur State University

Amur State University

 

Moscow Office, World Bank

Russian Federation Country Office, World Bank

 

ASEAN Centre in MGIMO University

ASEAN Centre in MGIMO University

Support SDGs!

One For All

2019 Results: Conferences
Monday, 30 December 2019 15:36

The year of 2019 was no less full of different events than others. MUNRFE members were organizing numerous events, promoting MUNRFE values in different places all over the world, and bringing up new leaders of the future. Now, it is high time to wrap up 2019 – what has been achieved, who has started to shine more, and what positive emotions are left.

The first part of the results of 2019 are the Conferences, which were conducted by MUNRFE and which MUNRFE delegations took part in.

The spring was the most active period in terms of participation in MUNs. First of all, on March 24-28, the winners of MUNRFE Annual Conference 2018 participated in National Model UN 2019 in New York, the USA.

The delegation of the Republic of Malta was composed of:

 

  • Nikita Volkov (UN Industrial Development Organization)
  • Galina Salnikova (General Assembly First Committee)
  • Polina Varfolomeeva (General Assembly Second Committee)
  • Natalia Zuikova (Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change)
  • Daria Zlydar (General Assembly Third Committee)
  • adviser – Anna Timokhina (Chairperson of the UN Environment Assembly).

 

The team received the following awards:

 

  • Outstanding Delegation
  • Position Paper award (Galina Salnikova, Natalia Zuikova)

 

Moreover, on behalf of the MUNRFE, Daria Zlydar delivered the statement about reaching SDG 13 “Climate Action” at the UN Session in the UN Headquarters.

During the trip, the team was privileged to attend:

 

  • the Office of World Bank in Moscow
  • UN Information Center in Moscow
  • Permanent Mission of Malta to the United Nations
  • New York University
  • Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the United Nations
  • Harriman Institute of Columbia University.

 

 

Second, as a result of the AC’18, MUNRFE delegation took part in the largest MUN Conference in Russia — Churkin Moscow International Model United Nations (C-MIMUN) 2019 held on 14-19 April 2019 in MGIMO University.

Elisaveta Sungurova (India) and Aleksandra Mikhailiuk (Paraguay) represented the Organization in frames of the UN Economic and Social Council simulation discussing the agenda item “Promotion of international cooperation to combat illicit financial flows in order to foster sustainable development”.

It is noteworthy to mention our partners — the United Nations Association of Russia who make the trip of the delegation possible.

 

The brightest event for MUNRFE in spring was the Far Eastern Model UN 2019 held on 14-17 May 2019, on the premises of Far Eastern Federal University in Vladivostok.

Committees and Agenda:

 

  • General Assembly Second Committee - Ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all;
  • General Assembly Third Committee - Strengthening of the coordination of humanitarian and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations;
  • Security Council - International cooperation in the peaceful uses in outer space.

 

The event was implemented with the support of:

 

  • Far Eastern Federal University
  • UN Information Centre in Moscow
  • Subregional Office for East and North-East Asia of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP ENEA)
  • Far Eastern Branch of the ‘‘Russkiy Mir’’ Foundation.

 

Dr. Ganbold Baasanjav, the Director of the United Nations ESCAP East & North-East Asia Office, delivered an open lecture regarding the functions of the UN ESCAP ENEA.

The Far Eastern Branch of ‘‘Russkiy Mir’’ Foundation, organized a cultural program for the participants including the visits to:

 

  • Primorskiy Aquarium
  • Primorye State Art Gallery
  • Gallery of the modern art «ArtEtazh».

 

The FEMUN 2019 added new people to the list of the winners of MUNRFE conferences.

Outstanding delegations:

 

  • Russian Federation (Valerya Tsay, Alina Medved, Daria Kurushina, adviser – Alexandra Kosyreva)
  • Cote d'Ivoire (Polina Dolgopolova, Elizaveta Saltanova, Kristina Belova, adviser – Daria Zlydar)
  • Dominican Republic (Lilia Mineeva Ekaterina Eremina, Mikhail Milko, adviser – Aleksandra Chernysheva).

 

Best Document:

 

  • Mikhail Milko - Dominican Republic, SC (Vladivostok).

Diplomacy Award:

 

 

  • Alina Medved – Russia, GA3,
  • Oleg Povzyk – Indonesia, SC,
  • Polina Dolgopolova - Cote d’Ivoire, GA2,
  • Daria Kurushina - Russia, SC.

 

The recipients of the Diplomacy Award were granted an opportunity to represent MUNRFE at the International Model United Nations 2019 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

If you would like to find out more about FEMUN’19, click here.

 

The IMUN 2019 Malaysia took place on November 22-24. The team was composed of the winners of FEMUN 2019:

 

  • Alina Medved (UN Security Council, USA)
  • Oleg Povzyk (UN Security Council, Syria)
  • Polina Dolgopolova (World Health Organization, China)
  • Daria Kurushina (World Trade Organization, UK)
  • adviser – Daria Zlydar (World Trade Organization, Japan).

 

The following awards were received:

 

  • Best Delegate (Daria Kurushina, Oleg Povzyk)
  • The Most Outstanding Delegate (Polina Dolgopolova)
  • Position Paper award (Alina Medved, Daria Zlydar)

 

Besides the participation in the Conference, the delegation visited:

 

  • Russian Centre of Science and Culture in Malaysia;
  • UN Global Compact Network;
  • UN Association Malaysia;
  • Universiti Tinku Abdul Rahman.

 

Finally, the Annual Conference 2019 was conducted on December 5-9.

The following agenda items were put under discussion:


East Asia Summit

1. The eradication of threats posed by chemical weapons in East Asia;

2. Elaboration of a common strategy of the poverty alleviation in East Asia.

United Nations Environment Assembly

1. Marine Plastic Litter and Microplastics;

2. Sound Management of Chemicals and Waste.

Security Council - Open Agenda

World Bank - Appraisal and approval of development projects.

Dr. Vladimir S. Pavinsky, Public Information Officer at the UN Information Center in Moscow conducted an Open Lecture on the work of the UN. Moreover, the participants attended Committee Lectures by invited experts:

 

  • EAS - Dr. Ekaterina V. Koldunova, leading expert of the ASEAN Center of MGIMO University;
  • SC - Ms. Nailia D. Mirsaitova, legal adviser at the International Committee of the Red Cross Regional Delegation for the Russian Federation, Belarus and Moldova;
  • WB - Ms. Larisa I. Fugol, program analyst of The World Bank Moscow Office;
  • UNEA - Dr. Vladimir S. Pavinsky.

 

Delegates also enjoyed the cultural program organized by the Far Eastern branch of the ‘‘Russkiy Mir’’ Foundation - the ballet «Prodigal Son» on the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre.

Here are the results of the Conference.

Outstanding delegations:

 

  • Russian Federation (Polina Dolgopolova, Alexandra Mikhailiuk, Oleg Povzyk, Elizaveta Saltanova, adviser – Daria Zlydar) - Vladivostok
  • United States of America (Dmitry Goryachev, Evgenia Sochneva, Alina Medved, Yana Korchevnaya, adviser - Aleksei Stanonis) - Vladivostok
  • Best Documents Award:
  • Polina Dolgopolova – Russia, EAS (Vladivostok)

 

She will take part in Rome Model UN 2020 the coming March.

Special Recognition Award:

 

  • Oleg Povzyk (Russia, SC)
  • Ekaterina Eryomina (Japan, UNEA).

 

The recipients of the Special Recognition award will participate in the C-MIMUN 2020 the coming April.

Outstanding delegates:

 

  • Christina Tolmacheva (Belgium, WB)
  • Alyona Plekhanova (Singapore, EAS)
  • Maksim Sorokin (China, SC)
  • Daria Kurushina (UK, SC)
  • Mikhail Milko (Indonesia, EAS)
  • Evgenia Sochneva (USA, UNEA)

 

Outstanding delegates will represent the organization at the National Model UN 2020 in New York, the USA.

If you would like to read the full information about the AC’19, click the link.

MUNRFE is sincerely delighted to see that 2019 was the year of new opportunities for more people. The Organization wishes the year of 2020 to be even more fascinating and full of new chances.